WILFRED SCRUTON LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Wilfred Scruton Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with all applicable legislation in relation to data protection. This policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy applies to any personal information about you that you provide to Wilfred Scruton Ltd or which is provided to Wilfred Scruton Ltd by third parties.

The data controller in respect of personal information processed under this policy is Wilfred Scruton Ltd (a company incorporated in England with company number 00496990 ) whose registered office is at Providence Foundry, Foxholes, DRIFFIELD YO25 3QQ.

Why do we collect personal information about you?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd collects personal information about you to provide you with our products and services and to improve and develop these for the future.

What Personal Information do we collect?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd collects the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Current address
  • Contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Vehicle and/or machine registration and identification numbers
  • Telematics information about the location of your vehicle and/or machine

How do we receive personal information about you?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd receives personal information about you:

When you contact us directly, visit our website (www.wilfredscruton.co.uk), or use our social media channels, whether to apply for one of our products or services or to make an enquiry or other request.
Wilfred Scruton Ltd is an approved dealer of JCB Finance Ltd and  AGCO Finance Ltd. If you approach JCB Finance Ltd or AGCO Finance Ltd they will provide us with your personal data based upon the machine specification and your geographical location.

How do we use Personal Information about you?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity and to identify you when you contact us.
  • As a precursor to entering into or fulfilling a contractual obligation.
  • To make decisions on opening a credit account.
  • To help to prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • To help administer, and contact you about improved administration of, any accounts, services and products we have provided before, or provide now or in the future.
  • Recover debts that you owe and trace your whereabouts.
  • To carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical information using data provided by you.
  • To carry out statistical analysis to help with decisions about account management.
  • To contact you for marketing purposes relating to products and services that we think will be of potential interest to you.

Any personal data provided to third parties for the purpose of financing will be processed in accordance with their Privacy Policy. Please refer to the Privacy Policy of the financial organisation for details on how your personal data is processed.

We retain the right, to access, view and interrogate JCB Livelink or any successor telematics system operating on JCB Products that have been supplied by us. We may use this system to verify the location, mode of operation, service history or/any other information held on the system regarding operation and/or performance of such JCB Products.

Who do we provide this personal information to?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd will provide your personal information to:

  • Affiliated manufacturers if you are acquiring or are interested in acquiring their products.
  • Financial services providers, such as our preferred supplier of finance facilities JCB Finance Ltd or AGCO Finance Ltd.
  • Introducing brokers.
  • Third party debt collection agencies, insolvency practitioners and legal advisors.
  • JCB Finance Ltd and AGCO Finance Ltd who provide machinery quotation software to us.
  • Our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as banking services and data management firms.   
  • Any other applicable party

What will Wilfred Scruton Ltd do when you apply for our products or services?

Where we store your information

All personal information we have about you is stored on secure servers operated by Wilfred Scruton Ltd or its third party service providers. Any hard copies are stored in a locked and alarmed office.

How long will we keep personal information about you?

Wilfred Scruton Ltd will keep a copy of your personal information for as long as we have a contractual relationship with you, or from the point of a machine or product purchase, and for a period of 7 years thereafter. For personal information which is not linked to a machine purchase we will keep this for a period of 10 years from the date of the record. All SalesMaster quotes will be kept for 12 months from the point of quote.

We may keep your data for longer periods if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. Maintaining your personal information for these periods allows us to keep accurate records for our legal obligations and to handle any future complaints.

Data Transfers

Wilfred Scruton Ltd does not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that information to protect it to the standard required in the EEA.

Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the Wilfred Scruton Ltd Cookie Policy on our website.

Your rights

You have the following rights in connection with your personal information processed by Wilfred Scruton Ltd:

  • Access – you can request access to your personal information and further details about how your personal information is handled by Wilfred Scruton Ltd.
  • Object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Rectification – you can request rectification of any incorrect personal data held about you.
  • Erasure – you can request erasure of any personal data where the processing is based on explicit consent.

You have a right at any time to opt-out or withdraw consent of receiving marketing from us and/or to amend the delivery method we use. We will only use your personal information to send you marketing messages where we have your consent to market to you.  In some cases we may market to you by electronic means (e.g. by email or text) where we have provided you with goods and services and would like to give you information about similar goods and services on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to market such goods and services to you where we think you would be interested in hearing about them. We will not do this if you have asked not to be contacted, e.g. where you have opted out of marketing.

To manage your rights and delivery preferences please follow the instructions in our marketing communications, enquiry forms or write to us at:

Post: Wilfred Scruton Ltd, Providence Foundry, Foxholes, DRIFFIELD YO25 3QQ

Email:  admin@wilfredscruton.co.uk

You can also opt-out from us passing your information to the other businesses listed above.

If you are concerned or have questions about how Wilfred Scruton Ltd handles your personal data please contact us and we will do our best to assist you. Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (or any other appropriate supervisory authority), which may be accessed through the following link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Changes to our privacy policy

Wilfred Scruton Ltd reserve the right to revise this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

© Wilfred Scruton Ltd 2018. Registered in England #00496990 Website designed and built by indicoll
Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Disclaimer Accessibility